American Academy of Arts & Sciences

Founded in 1780, the American Academy of Arts and Sciences is an independent policy research center that conducts multidisciplinary studies of complex and emerging problems. The Academy's elected members are leaders in the academic disciplines, the arts, business and public affairs.

Archaeology, Anthropology, Sociology, Geography, and Demography

  • Edward O. Laumann, 2013
  • Andrew Abbott, 2009
  • Susan Gal, 2007
  • Richard A. Shweder, 1997
  • Ronald S. Burt, 1993
  • James W. Fernandez, 1991
  • Paul Friedrich, 1987
  • Marshall David Sahlins, 1976

Astronomy (including Astrophysics) and Earth Sciences

  • Lawrence Grossman, 2014
  • Wayne Hu, 2014
  • Edward “Rocky” W. Kolb, 2002
  • Craig Hogan, 2009
  • Donald Quincy Lamb Jr., 2003
  • Robert Rosner, 2001
  • Robert M. Wald, 2000
  • John E. Carlstrom, 2000
  • Michael S. Turner, 1996
  • James Wellington Truran Jr., 1995
  • Frank Morris Richter, 1993
  • Roger H. Hildebrand, 1991
  • Robert Norman Clayton, 1978
  • Eugene Newman Parker, 1970

Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

  • Lucia B. Rothman-Denes, 2001
  • Robert Haselkorn, 1997
  • Bernard Roizman, 1991

Business, Corporate, and Philanthropic Leadership

  • Thomas J. Pritzker, 2014
  • John W. Rogers Jr., 2014
  • David M. Rubenstein, 2013
  • James S. Crown, 2009
  • Raghuram Rajan, 2009
  • George Ranney (trustee emeritus), 1996
  • Howard G. Krane (trustee emeritus), 1996
  • Richard J. Franke (trustee emeritus), 1996

Cellular and Developmental Biology, Microbiology, and Immunology

  • Rochelle Easton Esposito, 2003
  • Anthony Peter Mahowald, 1993
  • Ursula Beate Storb, 1992
  • A. A. Moscona, 1987
  • Donald Frederick Steiner, 1972

Chemistry

  • Hisashi Yamamoto, 2011
  • Karl F. Freed, 2007
  • James Rufus Norris Jr., 1994
  • Takeshi Oka, 1987
  • Donald Harris Levy, 1987
  • Robert Gomer, 1981
  • R. Stephen Berry, 1978
  • Stuart Alan Rice, 1967
  • Jack Halpern, 1967

Economics

  • Michael Greenstone, 2014
  • Marianne Bertrand, 2012
  • Luigi Zingales, 2012
  • John A. List, 2011
  • Robert Shimer, 2010
  • Raghuram Rajan, 2009
  • Steven Levitt, 2002
  • Robert W. Vishny, 2002
  • Douglas W. Diamond, 2001
  • Richard H. Thaler, 2000
  • Kevin M. Murphy, 1998
  • Nancy L. Stokey, 1993
  • Roger B. Myerson, 1993
  • Lars Peter Hansen, 1993
  • Eugene F. Fama, 1989
  • James Joseph Heckman, 1985
  • Hugo Freund Sonnenschein, 1984
  • Robert Emerson Lucas Jr., 1980

Educational, Scientific, Cultural, and Philanthropic Administration

  • Don Stewart, 2007
  • John W. McCarter Jr. (trustee), 2005
  • Don M. Randel, 2001
  • Hanna Holborn Gray, 1973

Engineering

  • Matthew Tirrell, 2009
  • Dean E. Eastman, 1991

Engineering Sciences and Technologies

  • Juan de Pablo, 2011

Evolutionary and Population Biology and Ecology

  • Jonathan K. Pritchard, 2013
  • Trevor Douglas Price, 2011
  • Martin E. Kreitman, 2010
  • Neil Shubin, 2009
  • Jerry Coyne, 2007
  • Susan Marie Kidwell, 2002
  • David Jablonski, 2000
  • Wen-Hsiung Li, 1999
  • Martha K. McClintock, 1999
  • Richard Hudson, 1995

History

  • Jan Goldstein, 2010
  • Kenneth L. Pomeranz, 2006
  • Sheila Fitzpatrick, 2005
  • Michael Geyer, 2005
  • William H. Sewell Jr., 2004
  • Dipesh Chakrabarty, 2004
  • Thomas C. Holt, 2003
  • Bruce Cumings, 1999
  • Cornell Hugh Fleischer, 1998
  • Tetsuo Najita, 1993
  • Lorraine Daston, 1993
  • Neil Harris, 1993
  • John A. Brinkman, 1991
  • William McNeill, 1964

Law

  • Thomas B. Ginsburg, 2013
  • David A. Weisbach, 2012
  • Michael H. Schill, 2011
  • Eric Posner, 2010
  • William Landes, 2008
  • Diane Wood, 2004
  • David A. Strauss, 2002
  • Abner J. Mikva, 2000
  • Saul Levmore, 2000
  • Douglas Gordon Baird, 1996
  • Frank Easterbrook, 1992
  • Richard H. Helmholz, 1991
  • Geoffrey Richard Stone, 1990
  • Richard A. Epstein, 1985
  • Richard Allen Posner, 1982
  • Kenneth W. Dam, 1981

Literary Criticism (including Philology)

  • James Chandler, 2014
  • Frances Ferguson, 2010
  • Robert von Hallberg, 2009
  • Haun Saussy, 2009
  • David Wellbery, 2009
  • Glenn Most, 2008
  • John Goldsmith, 2007
  • Michael J. Murrin, 2006
  • Anthony C. Yu, 2000
  • Thomas Pavel, 1999
  • Michael Silverstein, 1991
  • Peter F. Dembowski, 1990
  • David Bevington, 1985
  • Eric Hamp, 1976

Literature (Fiction, Poetry, Short Stories, Nonfiction, Playwriting, Screenwriting)

  • Adam Zagajewski, 1999
  • Rosanna Warren, 1997

Mathematics

  • Ngô Bao Châu, 2012
  • Kazuya Kato, 2011
  • Alex Eskin, 2011
  • Robert Kottwitz, 2010
  • Spencer J. Bloch, 2009
  • Robert Fefferman, 2009
  • Vladimir Drinfeld, 2008
  • Alexander Beilinson, 2008
  • President Robert J. Zimmer, 2007
  • Gregory Lawler, 2005
  • Peter McCullagh, 2002
  • Carlos E. Kenig, 2002
  • Stephen M. Stigler, 1987
  • Leo Philip Kadanoff, 1982

Medical Sciences, Clinical Medicine and Public Health

  • Graeme Bell, 2008
  • Olufunmilayo Olopade, 2008
  • Shutsung Liao, 1997
  • Edwin William Taylor, 1991

Neurosciences, Cognitive Sciences, and Behavioral Biology

  • John Maunsell, 2014

Philosophy and Religious Studies

  • Hans Dieter Betz, 2014
  • Michael Fishbane, 2013
  • Paul Mendes-Flohr, 2012
  • Bruce Lincoln, 2012
  • Margaret M. Mitchell, 2011
  • Franklin I. Gamwell, 2011
  • Glenn Most, 2008
  • Robert Pippin, 2007
  • William W. Tait, 2002
  • Bernard J. McGinn, 2002
  • Howard Stein, 1989
  • Wendy Doniger, 1989
  • Martha C. Nussbaum, 1988
  • Brian Albert Gerrish, 1987
  • David William Tracy, 1982
  • Robert McQueen Grant, 1981
  • Martin E. Marty, 1968

Physics

  • Dam Thanh Son, 2014
  • Thomas F. Rosenbaum, 2010
  • Thomas A. Witten, 2010
  • Pier Oddone, 2009
  • Bruce Winstein, 2007
  • Sidney R. Nagel, 1997
  • Yoichiro Nambu, 1973
  • Dr. Albert Victor Crewe, 1972
  • Jeffrey A. Harvey, 1890
  • Melvyn J. Shochet, 1890

Political Science, International Relations, and Public Policy

  • John J. Mearsheimer, 2003

Public Affairs, Journalism, and Communications

  • Norman M. Bradburn, 1994
  • Jack W. Fuller (trustee), 1991

Social and Developmental Psychology and Education

  • Amanda Woodward, 2014
  • Janellen Huttenlocher, 2007
  • Reid Hastie, 2006
  • Susan J. Goldin-Meadow, 2005
  • John T. Cacioppo, 2003
  • Stephen Raudenbush, 2001

Visual and Performing Arts (Criticism and Practice)

  • Martha Feldman, 2012
  • Augusta Read Thomas, 2012
  • Philip V. Bohlman, 2011
  • Thomas Gunning, 2010
  • Anne Robertson, 2008
  • Shulamit Ran, 1992
  • Philip Gossett, 1989