Fulbright-Hays Doctoral Dissertation Research Abroad Fellows

The Fulbright-Hays fellowship funds dissertation research in a non-Western country. For 20 consecutive years, UChicago graduate students have won more Fulbright-Hays Doctoral Dissertation Research Abroad fellowships than students at any other U.S. educational institution. Please note: The 2011 Doctoral Dissertation Research Awards were canceled due to federal budget cuts. Names listed for 2011 reflect the Fulbright Mellon grants awarded to Fulbright-Hays DDRA applicants who were eligible and selected for support through the Mellon Foundation.


2013

  • Zebulon Dingley
  • Christopher Dunlap
  • Carlos Grenier
  • Eric Hirsch
  • Jose Perez Melendez
  • Antje Postema
  • Joshua Solomon

2012

  • Adrian Anagnost
  • Natalja Czarnecki
  • Erin Glade
  • Patrick Kelly
  • Christopher Markiewicz
  • Michelle Maydanchik
  • Covell Meyskens
  • Michal Ran-Rubin
  • Travis Warner
  • Jake Werner

2011

  • Sean Dowdy
  • Sarah Allen
  • Daniel Gough
  • Anna Guengerich
  • Julie Hanlon
  • Dana Immertreu
  • Aiala Levy
  • Louisa McClintock
  • Michelle Maydanchik
  • Sunit Singh
  • Alex Rocklin
  • Jay Sosa
  • Volkan Stodolsky

2010

  • Elise Berman
  • Joseph Yackley
  • Caroline Schuster
  • Nicole Mottier
  • Laurencio Sanguino
  • Jeremy Morse
  • Kathryn McHarry
  • Diane Lewis
  • Julia Kowalski
  • Eleanor Hyun
  • Ethan Harkness
  • Leah Goldman
  • Elizabeth Fagan
  • Jonathan Glade
  • Zach Chase
  • Max Bohnenkamp
  • Nicholas Albertson

2009

  • Benjamin White
    Anthropology
  • Jackie Sumner
    History
  • Katherine Reischl
    Slavic Languages
  • Awad Qureshi
    Divinity
  • David Pacifico
    Anthropology
  • Casey Lurtz
    History
  • Nancy Lin
    Art History
  • Nelly Leavitt
    Anthropology
  • Owen Kohl
    Anthropology
  • Joe Feinberg
    Anthropology
  • Megan Clark
    Anthropology
  • Elizabeth Brummel
    Anthropology
  • Mathew Barton
    History

2008

  • Erica Snider Simmons
  • Matthew David Rich
  • Meredith Lindsay McGuire
  • Maureen Elizabeth Marshall
  • Daniel Edward Mahoney
  • Chelsey Louise Kivland
  • Sara Yael Hirschhorn
  • Elina Inkeri Hartikainen
  • Alan Frederick Greene
  • Jonathan S. Glade
  • Helen Ann Findley
  • Rumya Sree Putcha Chatterjee

2007

  • Lauren Anne Wynne
  • James Sykes
  • Amy June Sousa
    Comparative Human Development
  • James Slotta
  • Benjamin Jacob Schonthal
  • John David Person
  • Simon James May
  • Sarah Luna
  • Peter A. Kupfer
  • Jessica Lynn Graham
  • Allyson Celeste Gonzalez
  • Amy Ellen Cooper
    Comparative Human Development

2006

  • Julia Young
    History
  • Rihan Yeh
    Anthropology
  • Peggy Wang
    Art History
  • John Walton
    Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations
  • Mamiko Suzuki
    East Asian Languages and Civilizations
  • Benjamin Smith
    Human Development
  • Tien-Ann Shih
    Anthropology
  • Rachel Rossner
    Art History
  • Tracy Rosen
    Anthropology
  • Gustavo Rivera
    Anthropology
  • Sarah Osten
    History
  • Azande Mangeango
    Anthropology
  • Richard Grainer
    History
  • Peter Graif
    Anthropology
  • Kris Ercums
    Art History
  • Grace Chae
    History
  • Erik Brodnax
    Anthropology
  • Lara Braff
    Comparative Human Development
  • Betsey Brada
    Anthropology
  • Mary Andronis
    Linguistics

2005

  • Suzanne Wint
    Music
  • Liza Weinstein
    Sociology
  • Jeremy Walton
    Anthropology
  • Saul Thomas
    Anthropology
  • Kabir Tambar
    Anthropology
  • Andrew Sloin
    History and Jewish Studies
  • Andrey Shlyakhter
    History
  • Ann Schneider
    History
  • Ann Schneider
    History
  • Noah Salomon
    Religion
  • Scott Relyea
    History
  • Marston Morgan
    Anthropology
  • Stacey Manley
    History
  • Spencer Leonard
    South Asian Languages and Civilizations and History
  • Ethan Kroll
    South Asian Languages and Civilizations
  • Steven Kosiba
    Anthropology
  • Jeremy Jones
    Anthropology
  • Justin Jesty
    East Asian Languages and Civilizations
  • Beatrice Jauregui
    Anthropology
  • Andrew Janco
    History
  • Kelda Jamison
    Anthropology
  • Adria Lawrence
    Political Science
  • Joseph Hawkins
    Anthropology
  • Stephen Halsey
    History
  • Alyssa Gabbay
    Classical Persian Literature
  • Tolga Esmer
    History
  • Bianca Dahl
    Human Development
  • Julia Cassaniti
    Comparative Human Development
  • Stephanie Buttacavoli Sosa
    Human Development/Cultural Psychology
  • Katherine Burke
    Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations
  • Matthew Bird
    Comparative Human Development
  • Deanna Barenboim
    Comparative Human Development

2004

  • Ben Zjicek
    History
  • Alicia M. Turner
    History of Religion
  • Jessica Vantine
    South Asian Languages and Civilizations
  • Namita Sugandhi
    Anthropology
  • Sean Michael Smith
    History
  • Oscar Sanchez
    History
  • Bali Sahota
    South Asian Languages and Civilizations
  • Scott Richard
    History of Religion
  • Alejandro I. Paz
    Anthropology
  • John L. Osburg
    Anthropology
  • Sarah B. Muir
    Anthropology
  • Walter Kaeqi
  • Jose Angel Hernandez
    History
  • Courtney J. Handman
    Anthropology
  • Katarzyna Grochowska
    Music
  • Mark D. Flummerfelt
    South Asian Languages and Civilizations
  • Paul A. Fischer
    East Asian Languages and Civilizations
  • Elena D. Corbett
    Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations
  • Edward D. Cohn
    History
  • Anthony M. Cerulli
    History of Religion
  • Justine Buck
    Anthropology
  • Robert W. Blunt
    Anthropology
  • Jayson M. Beaster-Jones
    Anthropology

2003

  • Erik Lee Skjon
    Linguistics, Anthropology
  • Christopher Walker
    Anthropology
  • Paul Ross
    History
  • Coblay Ristow
    History
  • Patrick Scott
    Anthropology
  • Chad Redwing
    History of Culture
  • Elan Obukhova
    Sociology
  • Sean Mitchell
    Anthropology
  • Katherine McGurn
    Anthropology
  • Elizabeth Nazarian
    Cinema and Media Studies
  • Alison Kohn
    Anthropology
  • Omar Kutty
    Anthropology
  • Patrick Hajovsky
    Art History
  • Jessica Greenberg
    Anthropology
  • Rajeev Kinra
    South Asian Languages and Civilizations
  • Shana Fruehan
    Comparative Human Development
  • Erik William Davis
    History of Religion
  • Elizabeth Cooper
    History
  • Brian Brazeal
    Anthropology
  • Christopher Ball
    Linguistics, Anthropology
  • Aaron Ansell
    Anthropology

2002

  • Reuben C. Zahler
    History
  • Blake T. Wentworth
    Divinity
  • Ian B. Straughn
    Anthropology
  • Stephen Scott
    Human Development
  • Rachel Rinaldo
    Sociology
  • Clare A. Sammells
    Anthropology
  • Andrew J. Nicholson
    South Asian Languages and Civilizations
  • Shreeyash Palshikar
    South Asian Languages and Civilizations
  • Albert Park
    History
  • Carolyn Mork
    Anthropology
  • Viren V. Murthy
    History
  • Jocelyn Marrow
    Comparative Human Development
  • Margaret Litvin
    Social Thought
  • Jason McGrath
    East Asian Languages and Civilizations
  • Genevieve Lakier
    Anthropology
  • Brian K. LaPierre
    History
  • Gracia L. Farrer
    Sociology
  • Jeffers Engelhardt
    Music
  • Randall Horton
    Human Development
  • William N. Elison
    Divinity
  • Karl P. Debreczeny
    Art History
  • Nicole Caston
    Anthropology
  • Vicki L. Brennan
    Anthropology
  • Whitney M. Cox
    South Asian Languages and Civilizations
  • Anna Bernstein
    Anthropology
  • Kristin C. Bloomer
    Divinity
  • Gretchen Bakke
    Anthropology
  • Alyssa C. Ayres
    South Asian Languages and Civilizations

2001

  • Ian Urbina
    History
  • John Merchant
    Slavic Languages
  • David Sena
    East Asian Languages and Civilizations
  • Edward Swenson
    Anthropology
  • Hiroyoshi Noto
  • Ajay Rao
    Divinity
  • Jeffrey Martin
    Anthropology
  • Alexander Mawyer
    Anthropology
  • Guy Leavitt
    South Asian Languages and Civilizations
  • Catherine Krizancic
    Anthropology
  • Kate Lingley
    Art History
  • Baber Jovita
    History
  • Grace Huang
    Political Science
  • Patrick Hatcher
    Divinity
  • Raymond Hernandez
    Art History
  • Will Bennis
    Psychology/Comparative Human Development
  • Louis Fishman
    Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations
  • Catherine Adcock
    Divinity

2000

  • Theodore Yoo
    East Asian Languages and Civilizations
  • Kara Stanek
    Anthropology
  • Daniel Noveck
    Anthropology
  • Aditya Sood
    South Asian Languages and Civilizations
  • Sho Konishi
    History and Social Sciences
  • Winston Kyan
    Art History
  • Jenny Huberman
    Anthropology
  • Sooyong Kim
    Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations
  • Nicole Hansen
    Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations
  • Steven Harris
    History and Social Sciences
  • Alan Durston
    Anthropology
  • Allison Busch
    South Asian Languages and Civilizations
  • Mark Elson
    Anthropology
  • Lori Allen
    Anthropology

1999

  • Benjamin G. Zimmer
    Anthropology
  • Robert H. Yelle
    History of Religion
  • Lynn M. Tesser
    Political Science
  • Katherine E. Ulrich
    History of Religion
  • Shankar Ramasumi
    Anthropology
  • Michael T. Provence
    History
  • Yvonne C. Sanders-Hamilton
    Anthropology
  • Ethan C. Michelson
    Sociology
  • Jennifer J. Philpot
    Anthropology
  • Kelly E. Hayer
    History of Religion
  • Loren D. Lybager
    Divinity
  • Alex Golub
    Anthropology
  • P.C. Hachten
    History
  • Laurie A. Frederick
    Anthropology
  • Inriq W. Elliot
    Art History
  • Snjezana Buzov
    Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations
  • Bonnie Cheng
    Art History
  • Nabil Al-Tikriti
    Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations

1998

  • Kiril Tomoff
    History
  • Joanna Trzeciak
    Slavic Languages and Literature
  • James Smith
    Anthropology
  • Richard Weiss
    Divinity
  • Gregory Grieve
    Divinity
  • Noor-Aiman Khan
    History
  • Amanda Ewington
    Slavic Languages and Literature
  • Sandra Collins
    History
  • Anne Broadbridge
    Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations

1997

  • Alexandra Stern
    History
  • Emily Vogt
    Anthropology
  • David Peters
    History
  • Alison Smith
    History
  • Sarah Frederick
    East Asian Languages and Civilizations
  • Maria Martinez
    History
  • Lise Dobrin
    Linguistics
  • Michelle Day
    Anthropology
  • Yigal Bronner
    South Asian Languages and Civilizations

1996

  • Renee Worringer
    History
  • Michael Shin
    History
  • Jennifer Seif
    Anthropology
  • Elena Pavlova
    History
  • Deepak Sarma
    Religion
  • Sarah Hodges
    History
  • Elise Giuliano
    Political Science
  • Sara Gaultieri
    History
  • Marc Baer
    History
  • James Bjork
    History

1995

  • Michelle Stephenson
  • David Smilde
  • Suzanne Rudolph
  • Daniel Rothenberg
  • Anne–Daisy Rockwell
  • Tamara Neuman
  • Daniel Meckel
  • Yoshiko Herrera
  • James Farrer
  • Ellizabeth Beal
  • Brian Ayel

1994

  • Matthew Schmalz
  • Andrew Rotman
  • Jennifer Rayport
  • Weldon Matthews
  • Ritty Lukose
  • Matthew Lenoe
  • Paul Johnson
  • Moskerem Gebrekidan
  • Robert Curley
  • Rebecca Bryant
  • Christopher Boyer
  • Jonathan Bone
  • Beth Arecena
  • Maureen Anderson

1993

  • Jenny Springer
  • Daniel Rosenblatt
  • John Meloy
  • Gautam Ghosh
  • Mohammed Fadel
  • Gwen Evans
  • John B. Bate
  • Golfo Alexopoulos
  • Anne Blackburn

1992

  • Elizabeth Vann
  • Woodman Taylor
  • Laurel Steele
  • Mary Scoggin
  • Suzanne Ryan
  • Michael Reynolds
  • Shantanu Phukan
  • Alaina Lemon
  • Julie Hessler
  • Benjamin Fortna
  • Marda Dunsky
  • Ira Bashkow

1991

  • Richard Turits
  • David Sutton
  • Caroline Seymour
  • Susan Seizer
  • Scott O’Mack
  • Michael Molasky
  • Mikael Bo Karlstrom
  • John Janusek
  • Annie Higgins
  • Thomas Lamarre
  • Lauren Derby
  • Marianne Cameron
  • Bronden Bledsoe

1990

  • Mark Stein
  • Stuart Sears
  • Ellen Schattschneider
  • Rebecca Popenos
  • Andrew Orta
  • Paul M. Liffman
  • Chris J. Chulos
  • Daniel W. Brown
  • Lyn E. Bigelow
  • Ernesto O. Gundling
  • Bruce Applebaum

1989

  • Lauria Santiago
  • Mark Rohe
  • Ronard Kassimir
  • Arjun Guneratne
  • Robert J. Barros
  • Timothy Baldwin

1988

  • Lee A. Weissman
  • Brad L. Weiss
  • Regina Soos
  • Karl S. Shepard
  • Martha Selby
  • Johanna H. Schoss
  • Karen L. Peterson
  • Susan A. Pualson
  • Zoila S. Mendoza-Walker
  • Paul E. Losensky
  • Sarah E. Lamb
  • Samuel W. Kaplan
  • Peter F. Guardino
  • Brian L. Greenberg
  • Deborah Durham
  • Susan Lynn Burns

1987

  • King Tsao
  • Becky Tocen
  • Debra Spitulnik
  • Kathryn Ragsdale
  • Diane Mines
  • Randy Matory
  • Thomas Looser
  • Jennifer Holt
  • Clarissa Burt

1986

  • Sam Parker
  • Robert Moog
  • Mark MacWilliams
  • Sandra King
  • Marshall Johnson
  • Carolyn Jenkins
  • Michael Ducey
  • Brian Bauer

1981

  • Ronald Thisted