National Academy of Sciences

Members and foreign associates of the Academy are elected in recognition of their distinguished and continuing achievements in original research; election to the Academy is considered one of the highest honors that can be accorded a scientist or engineer. The Academy membership is comprised of approximately 1,900 members and 300 foreign associates, of whom more than 170 have won Nobel Prizes. Below are the current UChicago faculty members elected to the National Academy of Sciences:

Applied Physical Sciences

  • Juan de Pablo, 2022
  • Giulia Galli, 2020
  • David D. Awschalom, 2007
  • Sidney R. Nagel, 2003
  • Dean E. Eastman, 1982

Astronomy

  • Joshua A. Frieman, 2022
  • John E. Carlstrom, 2002
  • Wendy L. Freedman, 2000
  • Eugene N. Parker, 1967

Biochemistry

  • Donald F. Steiner, 1975

Cellular and Developmental Biology

  • Edwin W. Taylor, 2001
  • Anthony P. Mahowald, 1994

Chemistry

  • Andrei Tokmakoff, 2022
  • Laura Gagliardi, 2021
  • James Skinner, 2012
  • Paul Alivisatos, 2004
  • Donald H. Levy, 1988
  • Jack Halpern, 1984
  • Robert Gomer, 1981
  • Stuart A. Rice, 1968

Economic Sciences

  • Marianne Bertrand, 2021
  • Michael Kremer, 2020
  • Richard H. Thaler, 2018
  • Douglas Diamond, 2017
  • Roger B. Myerson, 2009
  • Nancy Stokey, 2004
  • Lars Peter Hansen, 1999
  • James J. Heckman, 1992
  • Hugo F. Sonnenschein, 1990
  • Robert E. Lucas Jr., 1981

Engineering Sciences

  • Matthew V. Tirrell, 2019

Evolutionary Biology

  • Neil Shubin, 2011
  • David Jablonski, 2010
  • Wen-Hsiung Li, 2003

Genetics

  • Lucia Rothman-Denes, 2014

Geology

  • Frank M. Richter, 2001
  • David M. Raup, 1979

Geophysical Sciences

  • Robert N. Clayton, 1996
  • Edward Anders, 1974

Immunology

  • Martin G. Weigert, 1999

Mathematics

  • Alexander Beilinson, 2017
  • Vladimir Drinfeld, 2016
  • Alex Eskin, 2015
  • Carlos E. Kenig, 2014
  • Gregory F. Lawler, 2013
  • Spencer J. Bloch, 1994
  • Richard G. Swan, 1976

Medical Genetics, Hematology, and Oncology

  • Olufunmilayo I. Olopade, 2021

Microbial Biology

  • Bernard Roizman, 1979

Physics

  • Young-Kee Kim, 2022
  • Angela V. Olinto, 2021
  • Wayne Hu, 2016
  • Jeffrey A. Harvey, 2014
  • Dam Thanh Son, 2014
  • Melvyn J. Shochet, 2006
  • Robert M. Wald, 2001
  • Michael S. Turner, 1997

Physiology and Pharmacology

  • Francisco Bezanilla, 2006

Plant Biology

  • Robert Haselkorn, 1991

Psychological and Cognitive Sciences

  • Susan Goldin-Meadow, 2020

Social and Political Sciences

  • Susan Stokes, 2022
  • Stephen W. Raudenbush, 2012
  • Luc E. Anselin, 2008

Systems Neuroscience

  • John H. Maunsell, 2021