American Academy of Arts & Sciences

Founded in 1780, the American Academy of Arts and Sciences is an independent policy research center that conducts multidisciplinary studies of complex and emerging problems. The Academy's elected members are leaders in the academic disciplines, the arts, business and public affairs. The following are current UChicago faculty members and trustees that have been elected to the Academy:

Archaeology, Anthropology, Sociology, Geography, and Demography

  • Linda J. Waite, 2018
  • Edward O. Laumann, 2013
  • Andrew Abbott, 2009
  • Susan Gal, 2007
  • Richard A. Shweder, 1997
  • Ronald S. Burt, 1993
  • James W. Fernandez, 1991
  • Marshall David Sahlins, 1976

Astronomy, Astrophysics, and Earth Sciences

  • Joshua A. Frieman, 2016
  • Ray Pierrehumbert, 2015
  • Lawrence Grossman, 2014
  • Wayne Hu, 2014
  • Craig Hogan, 2009
  • Donald Quincy Lamb Jr., 2003
  • Edward “Rocky” W. Kolb, 2002
  • Robert Rosner, 2001
  • John E. Carlstrom, 2000
  • Wendy Freedman, 2000
  • Robert M. Wald, 2000
  • Michael S. Turner, 1996
  • James Wellington Truran Jr., 1995
  • Frank Morris Richter, 1993
  • Roger H. Hildebrand, 1991
  • Eugene Newman Parker, 1970

Biochemistry, Biophysics, and Molecular Biology

  • Lucia B. Rothman-Denes, 2001
  • Bernard Roizman, 1991
  • Robert Haselkorn, 1987

Business, Corporate, and Philanthropic Leadership

  • Joseph Neubauer (trustee), 2015
  • Thomas J. Pritzker (trustee), 2014
  • John W. Rogers Jr. (trustee), 2014
  • David M. Rubenstein (trustee), 2013
  • James S. Crown (trustee), 2009
  • Richard J. Franke (trustee emeritus), 1996
  • Howard G. Krane (trustee emeritus), 1996
  • George Ranney (trustee emeritus), 1996

Cellular and Developmental Biology, Microbiology, and Immunology

  • Rochelle Easton Esposito, 2003
  • Anthony Peter Mahowald, 1993
  • Ursula Beate Storb, 1992
  • A. A. Moscona, 1987

Chemistry

  • Laurie J. Butler, 2018
  • Andrei Tokmakoff, 2018
  • Hisashi Yamamoto, 2011
  • Karl F. Freed, 2007
  • James Rufus Norris Jr., 1994
  • Donald Harris Levy, 1987
  • Takeshi Oka, 1987
  • R. Stephen Berry, 1978
  • Stuart Alan Rice, 1967

Economics

  • Fernando E. Alvarez, 2018
  • Ali Hortaçsu, 2016
  • Matthew Gentzkow, 2015
  • Philip J. Reny, 2015
  • Michael Greenstone, 2014
  • Marianne Bertrand, 2012
  • Luigi Zingales, 2012
  • John A. List, 2011
  • Robert Shimer, 2010
  • Raghuram Rajan, 2009
  • Steven Levitt, 2002
  • Robert W. Vishny, 2002
  • Douglas W. Diamond, 2001
  • Richard H. Thaler, 2000
  • Kevin M. Murphy, 1998
  • Lars Peter Hansen, 1993
  • Roger B. Myerson, 1993
  • Nancy L. Stokey, 1993
  • Eugene F. Fama, 1989
  • James Joseph Heckman, 1985
  • Hugo Freund Sonnenschein, 1984
  • Robert Emerson Lucas Jr., 1980

Educational, Scientific, Cultural, and Philanthropic Administration

  • John W. McCarter Jr. (trustee), 2005
  • Don M. Randel, 2001
  • Hanna Holborn Gray, 1973

Engineering and Technology

  • Melody Swartz, 2018
  • Juan de Pablo, 2011
  • Matthew Tirrell, 2009

Evolution and Ecology

  • Mercedes Pascual, 2019
  • Trevor Douglas Price, 2011
  • Martin E. Kreitman, 2010
  • Neil Shubin, 2009
  • Jerry Coyne, 2007
  • Susan Marie Kidwell, 2002
  • David Jablonski, 2000
  • Wen-Hsiung Li, 1999
  • Martha K. McClintock, 1999
  • Richard Hudson, 1995

History

  • Tara Zahra, 2017
  • David Nirenberg, 2016
  • Jan Goldstein, 2010
  • Michael Geyer, 2008
  • Kenneth L. Pomeranz, 2006
  • Sheila Fitzpatrick, 2005
  • Dipesh Chakrabarty, 2004
  • William H. Sewell Jr., 2004
  • Thomas C. Holt, 2003
  • Bruce Cumings, 1999
  • Cornell Hugh Fleischer, 1998
  • Lorraine Daston, 1993
  • Neil Harris, 1993
  • Tetsuo Najita, 1993
  • John A. Brinkman, 1991

Law

  • Thomas B. Ginsburg, 2013
  • David A. Weisbach, 2012
  • Michael H. Schill, 2011
  • Eric Posner, 2010
  • William Landes, 2008
  • Diane Wood, 2004
  • David A. Strauss, 2002
  • Saul Levmore, 2000
  • Douglas Gordon Baird, 1996
  • Frank Easterbrook, 1992
  • Richard H. Helmholz, 1991
  • Geoffrey Richard Stone, 1990
  • Richard A. Epstein, 1985
  • Richard Allen Posner, 1982
  • Kenneth W. Dam, 1981

Literature, Literary Criticism, and Language Studies

  • Kenneth Warren, 2019
  • Lauren Berlant, 2018
  • Bill Brown, 2018
  • Lenore Grenoble, 2017
  • Françoise Meltzer, 2015
  • James Chandler, 2014
  • Frances Ferguson, 2010
  • Robert von Hallberg, 2009
  • Haun Saussy, 2009
  • David Wellbery, 2009
  • Glenn Most, 2008
  • John Goldsmith, 2007
  • Michael J. Murrin, 2006
  • Thomas Pavel, 1999
  • Rosanna Warren, 1997
  • Michael Silverstein, 1991
  • Peter F. Dembowski, 1990
  • David Bevington, 1985

Mathematics

  • László Babai, 2015
  • Ngô Bao Châu, 2012
  • Kazuya Kato, 2011
  • Alex Eskin, 2011
  • Robert Kottwitz, 2010
  • Spencer J. Bloch, 2009
  • Robert Fefferman, 2009
  • Alexander Beilinson, 2008
  • Vladimir Drinfeld, 2008
  • President Robert J. Zimmer, 2007
  • Gregory Lawler, 2005
  • Carlos E. Kenig, 2002
  • Peter McCullagh, 2002
  • Stephen M. Stigler, 1987

Medical Sciences

  • Olufunmilayo Olopade, 2010
  • Graeme Bell, 2008

Neurosciences


Philosophy and Religious Studies

  • Matthew T. Kapstein, 2018
  • Jonathan Lear, 2017
  • Michael A. Sells, 2016
  • Hans Dieter Betz, 2014
  • Michael Fishbane, 2013
  • Paul Mendes-Flohr, 2012
  • Bruce Lincoln, 2012
  • Margaret M. Mitchell, 2011
  • Franklin I. Gamwell, 2011
  • Robert Pippin, 2007
  • William W. Tait, 2002
  • Bernard J. McGinn, 2002
  • Howard Stein, 1989
  • Wendy Doniger, 1989
  • Martha C. Nussbaum, 1988
  • Brian Albert Gerrish, 1987
  • David William Tracy, 1982
  • Martin E. Marty, 1968

Physics

  • Heinrich M. Jaeger, 2018
  • Young-Kee Kim, 2017
  • Dam Thanh Son, 2014
  • David Awschalom, 2006
  • Melvyn J. Shochet, 2005
  • Jeffrey A. Harvey, 2004
  • Thomas A. Witten, 2002
  • John P. Schiffer, 1998
  • Sidney R. Nagel, 1997

Political Science, Public Affairs, and Public Policy

  • Katherine Baicker, 2018
  • Cathy J. Cohen, 2018
  • Daniel Diermeier, 2013
  • Michael C. Dawson, 2006
  • John Mark Hansen, 2003
  • John J. Mearsheimer, 2003
  • Norman M. Bradburn, 1994
  • Jack W. Fuller (trustee), 1991

Psychological Sciences and Education

  • Margaret Beale Spencer, 2019
  • Susan C. Levine, 2018
  • Amanda Woodward, 2014
  • Reid Hastie, 2006
  • Susan J. Goldin-Meadow, 2005
  • Stephen Raudenbush, 2001

Visual and Performing Arts

  • Robert L. Kendrick, 2018
  • Jacqueline Stewart, 2018
  • Jessica Stockholder, 2018
  • W.J.T. Mitchell, 2017
  • Theaster Gates, 2016
  • Martha Feldman, 2012
  • Augusta Read Thomas, 2012
  • Philip V. Bohlman, 2011
  • Thomas Gunning, 2010
  • Anne Robertson, 2008
  • Wu Hung, 2007
  • Shulamit Ran, 1992